How many governors are there in Karnataka?

February 26, 2021 Off By idswater

How many governors are there in Karnataka?

Governors of Mysore and Karnataka

No Name Duration
15 Rameshwar Thakur 1 year, 307 days
16 Hansraj Bhardwaj 5 years, 5 days
17 Konijeti Rosaiah 63 days
18 Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala 6 years, 312 days

Who was the Governor of Karnataka?

Thawar Chand GehlotSince 2021
Karnataka/Governor

Who is the long term served Governor of Karnataka?

Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala (born 23 January 1937) is an Indian statesman who was the 18th Governor of Karnataka from 1 September 2014 to 6 July 2021. He was also the longest serving Governor for Karnataka after Khurshed Alam Khan.

Who is the first woman Governor of Karnataka state?

Ramadevi. V. S. Ramadevi (15 January 1934 – 17 April 2013) was an Indian-British Raj stateswoman who was the first lady become the 13th Governor of Karnataka and 9th Chief Election Commissioner of India from 26 November 1990 to 11 December 1990.

Who is first governor of India?

Warren Hastings
Governor-General of India

Viceroy and Governor-General of India
Formation 20 October 1773
First holder Warren Hastings
Final holder Lord Mountbatten (February 1947 – August 1947 as Viceroy of India) Chakravarthi Rajagopalachari (1948–1950 as Governor-general of Dominion of India)
Abolished 26 January 1950

Who is the current education minister of Karnataka?

S. Suresh Kumar
Personal details
Born 11 November 1955 Karnataka, India
Political party Bharatiya Janata party
Residence chamarajanagara

Who is the first minister of Karnataka?

List of chief ministers of Karnataka

Chief Minister of Karnataka
Term length At the confidence of the assembly Chief minister’s term is for five years and is subject to no term limits.
Inaugural holder K. Chengalaraya Reddy
Formation 25 October 1947
Deputy R. Ashok Govind Karjol B. Sriramulu

Who was the Governor of Karnataka in 2012?

Hansraj Bhardwaj (17 May 1937 – 8 March 2020) was an Indian politician who was Governor of Karnataka from 2009 to 2014; he also served as Governor of Kerala from 2012 until 2013. He was a member of the Indian National Congress. He holds the record of having the second longest tenure in Law Ministry since independence, after Ashoke Kumar Sen.

Who is the Governor of a state in India?

The President of India directly appoints the Governor for a period of 5 years. The Governor’s powers and functions at the state level are similar to those of the President of India at Union level. Jayachamarajendra Wadiya, The 1st Governor of the reorganized or unified State of Mysore. Image courtesy URajachandra

Who was the first governor of the state of Mysore?

The Governor’s powers and functions at the state level are similar to those of the President of India at Union level. Jayachamarajendra Wadiya, The 1st Governor of the reorganized or unified State of Mysore. Image courtesy URajachandra

When did H are Bhardwaj become Minister of State?

He served as Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice from 31 December 1984 to November 1989 and was re-elected to the Rajya Sabha in April 1988.

Hansraj Bhardwaj (17 May 1937 – 8 March 2020) was an Indian politician who was Governor of Karnataka from 2009 to 2014; he also served as Governor of Kerala from 2012 until 2013. He was a member of the Indian National Congress. He holds the record of having the second longest tenure in Law Ministry since independence, after Ashoke Kumar Sen.

The President of India directly appoints the Governor for a period of 5 years. The Governor’s powers and functions at the state level are similar to those of the President of India at Union level. Jayachamarajendra Wadiya, The 1st Governor of the reorganized or unified State of Mysore. Image courtesy URajachandra

The Governor’s powers and functions at the state level are similar to those of the President of India at Union level. Jayachamarajendra Wadiya, The 1st Governor of the reorganized or unified State of Mysore. Image courtesy URajachandra

He served as Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice from 31 December 1984 to November 1989 and was re-elected to the Rajya Sabha in April 1988.