What can the American flag not touch?

June 5, 2020 Off By idswater

What can the American flag not touch?

The Flag Code states that the flag should not touch anything beneath it, including the ground. This is stated to indicate that care should be exercised in the handling of the flag, to protect it from becoming soiled or damaged. You are not required to destroy the flag when this happens.

What are the do’s and don’ts of an American flag?

The flag should never be displayed with the stars down, unless as a signal of dire distress. The flag should never touch anything underneath it, such as the floor, the ground, water or merchandise. Don’t ever carry the flag flat or horizontally; it should always be aloft and free. Don’t improperly dispose of a flag.

What happens if the American flag touches the ground?

Does the flag have to be destroyed if it touches the ground? Answer: However, you are not required to destroy the flag if it touches the ground. As long as the flag remains suitable for display, even if washing or dry-cleaning (which is an acceptable practice) is required, the flag may continue to be displayed.

Can the American flag get wet?

The U.S. Flag Code addresses the rules for flying flags, rain or shine. The United States Code, Title 36, Chapter 10, states: “The flag should not be displayed on days when the weather is inclement, except when an all-weather flag is displayed.”

Is it OK to leave a flag out overnight?

According to the US Flag Code, all American flags should be displayed from sunrise to sunset every day. Lowering the flag at night is an ultimate sign of respect for Old Glory. But like many rules, there is an exception. You can keep your flag flying 24-hours if it is properly illuminated during all hours of darkness.

Is it disrespectful to leave a flag out overnight?

Is it disrespectful to alter the US flag?

Any rule or custom pertaining to the display of the flag of the United States of America, set forth herein, may be altered, modified, or repealed, or additional rules with respect thereto may be prescribed, by the Commander in Chief of the Armed Forces of the United States, whenever he deems it to be appropriate or …

Is it OK for a flag to touch the ground?

The flag should never touch anything beneath it, such as the ground, the floor, water, or merchandise.

How tall does the American flag have to be before it touches the ground?

The U.S. Flag Code only states that the American flag should never touch the ground or anything else below it. This federal law does not specify the height at which the American flag should be flown. With that said, it’s generally a good idea to fly the American flag at least 3 to 5 feet off the ground.

Is it OK to hang the American flag on the roof?

A flag flown with the union facing down constitutes a symbol of distress—so be careful how you hang it! As a sign of respect, you should never let the American flag touch the ground or any other surface, including the roof of your house, any merchandise, or your car.

Is it OK to dress up the American flag?

Although it may be tempting to dress it up for the holiday, the American flag should never have any additional designs, letters, or insignia added to it. It’s best to let the red, white, and blue stand on its own. Show Old Glory off the right way.

Is it OK to let the American flag touch the ground?

Letting the Flag Touch the Ground 8/10. As a sign of respect, you should never let the American flag touch the ground or any other surface, including the roof of your house, any merchandise, or your car. This rule protects the flag from becoming sullied or dirtied.

Is there etiquette for holding the American flag?

The United States’ flag has served as a symbol of pride and freedom in America since its adoption in 1777. It’s such an iconic symbol (just look at all the American flag pictures out there) that it even has its own etiquette code. Yep, there are certain things that, technically, you can’t do with the American flag.

The U.S. Flag Code only states that the American flag should never touch the ground or anything else below it. This federal law does not specify the height at which the American flag should be flown. With that said, it’s generally a good idea to fly the American flag at least 3 to 5 feet off the ground.

Is it OK to have a flag on top of the flag?

But this is a big no-no in flag etiquette. The flag code stipulates: “The flag should never have placed upon it, nor on any part of it, nor attached to it any mark, insignia, letter, word, figure, design, picture, or drawing of any nature.” It’s OK to fly different national flags in addition to, or instead of, the American flag.