What nationality is the name Aiken?

September 4, 2019 Off By idswater

What nationality is the name Aiken?

Scots-Irish
Aiken is a Scots-Irish surname, used as a variant to the original Scottish name Aitken. Notable people with it include: Alastair Aiken (born 1993), British YouTuber known as Ali-A.

How many people have the last name Aiken?

How Common Is The Last Name Aiken? Aiken is the 24,243rd most common family name worldwide It is held by approximately 1 in 326,474 people.

What does Socci mean?

SOCCI

Acronym Definition
SOCCI Saab Owners Club of Canada Inc.
SOCCI Schools Online Curriculum Content Initiative (Australia)
SOCCI Sydney Outrigger Canoe Club, Inc. (Australia)

What is the meaning of Aiken?

The name Aiken is primarily a gender-neutral name of English origin that means Little Adam. A Scottish form of Atkin, ad(am) + -kin.

What clan does Aitken belong to?

Septs A-Z

Name Clan/Tartan
Aitken Gordon
Aitkenhead Strathclyde District
Aitkens Gordon
Aitkens Huntley District

Where does the last name akin come from?

The surname Akin was first used in the Scottish/English Borderlands by an ancient Scottish people called the Strathclyde- Britons. It was a name for someone who lived in Lanarkshire.

How do you spell the name Aiken?

Akins (/ˈeɪkɪnz/ or locally /ˈɑːkɪnz/) is a Scottish surname and northern Irish family name….Akins.

Origin
Region of origin Scotland
Other names
Variant form(s) Aickin; Aiken; Aikin; Aikins; Akin; Eakins; Hagan; Mac Aodhagáin; McEachin; O’hAodhagain

What does the surname Aitken mean?

Found primarily in Scotland, the surname Aitken is a diminutive form of the patronymic name ADAM, meaning “man,” derived from the Hebrew adama, meaning “earth.” Surname Origin: Scottish.

Where did the name Aiden originate from?

Origin: The name Aiden comes from Irish mythology and Gaelic roots where Aodh was a Celtic sun god. The diminutive Aodhan means “little fire.” Gender: Although Aiden was traditionally a boy’s name, it has been used as a girl name in recent years.

Is there an Aitken tartan?

The information held within The Scottish Register of Tartans for the “Aitken” tartan is shown below….Tartan Details – Aitken.

Tartan date: Not Specified
Registration date: This tartan was recorded prior to the launch of The Scottish Register of Tartans.
Category: Other
Restrictions:

How old is the name Aitken?

Last name: Aitken The name Adam first appears in the 13th Century and Aitken shortly afterwards in Scotland. The name in its present form is, according to Patersons records, an old surname in the parish of Ballantrae, Ayrshire, and in Orkney it is believed to have replaced the Olde Norse name Haakon.