Can anyone get a flag flown over the Capitol?

July 2, 2019 Off By idswater

Can anyone get a flag flown over the Capitol?

A United States flag can be flown over the United States Capitol in honor or memory of a person or special occasion. All flags flown over the Capitol are accompanied by a certificate of authenticity. Flags may be flown for a particular person, event, or organization, and may be flown on a specific date.

Can you fly any flag you want?

The simple answer, at least for private citizens on private property, a flag of another nation can be flown whenever the person so chooses. The Flag Code expressly forbids certain other actions and practices that are commonly seen in the United States. The flag should not be used as clothing, bedding or drapery.

What are the only two flags that can be flown above the U.S. flag?

No. The Flag Code said no other flag or pennant should be placed above or, if on the same level, to the right of the U.S. flag, except during church services conducted by naval chaplains at sea, when the church pennant may be flown above the flag during church services for the personnel of the Navy.

How much does it cost to fly a flag over the Capitol?

One of the most popular services offered by the Senate Stationery Room is the U.S. Flag program, which allows constituents the ability to request flags that have been flown over the U.S. Capitol Building for commemoration of special occasions. Please add a flying fee of $9 and a shipping fee of $9.80.

How long are flags flown over the Capitol?

Flags are flown daily — weather permitting — all year long, with the exceptions of Thanksgiving, Christmas, and New Year’s Day, per the Architect of the Capitol. To have the best chance of processing your flag on the date of your request, advanced notice of six to eight weeks is the typical recommendation.

Can the Texas flag be flown at the same height as the U.S. flag?

A lot of Texans at a young age learn the Texas state flag is allowed to fly at the same height as the U.S. flag because we were once an independent nation, the Republic of Texas. According to the code, if the flags are on the same pole, the U.S. flag must be on top, even in the Lone Star state.

Can a flag be placed above the US flag?

No flag or pennant shall be placed above, or if on the same level, to the right of, the United States flag, except flags flown during church services. (Emphasis mine) DrillMaster Note: this Code does not replace the United States Flag Code.

Is it OK to fly a different flag than the US flag?

It’s OK to fly different national flags in addition to, or instead of, the American flag. According to the flag code, however, the American flag must fly from a separate staff.

Why is the American flag at half staff?

The solemn practice of placing the American Flag at half-staff means that our Nation or the state is mourning the death of a highly regarded National or state figure. Therefore only the President of the United States or the Governor of the state may order the Flag to be half-staffed in accordance with Flag Code section 7 (m).

Where does the flag of the United States go when it is hoisted?

When the flags are flown from adjacent staffs, the flag of the United States should be hoisted first and lowered last. No such flag or pennant may be placed above the flag of the United States or to the United States flag’s right.

Is it OK to have another flag on top of American flag?

Another nation’s flag shouldn’t be displayed on the same halyard as the American Flag. If a state, local or society flags are flown on the same halyard with the American Flag, the American Flag should be at the top.

Can a flag be flown over the Capitol?

Flags can be flown over the Capitol any day of the year for special occasions or events. Flags provided by Senator Rubio’s office are accompanied by a certificate showing that it was flown over the Capitol. All flags are made in the United States.

Which is higher the American flag or the other flags?

The American Flag should be flown higher than lesser flags. If the flags are displayed on the same level, the American Flag should be flown to the (flag’s own) right of all other flags. The right is a position of prominence.

Is it proper to fly both flags at the same time?

If you celebrate dual nationality and want to honor the American Flag beside your own, it is proper to fly both flags at the same height. If you fly any other flag such as a state flag, organization flag, or the Gadsden flag, they should be flown below the American Flag.